ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Viscount registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Viscount
Operator:SAETA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by six passengers during a domestic flight from Quito to Cuenca in Ecuador.
The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft made intermediate stops at Panama City and San Andrés.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 21 October 1971, p39

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org