ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N564E Great Inagua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 October 1971
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Balair Inc
Registration: N564E
MSN: 4834
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Great Inagua (   Bahamas)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Constellation took off from Santo Domingo at 21:42 for a flight to Miami. At 23:00 the aircraft was seen descending by the crew of a US scientific research ship. The aircraft collided with the sea and disintegrated.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1358 km (849 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org