ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) HC-ANJ Nevado de Santa Isabel
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 November 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Compania Aéreo Amazonas
Registration: HC-ANJ
MSN: 20719
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nevado de Santa Isabel (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3, which was ferried for repairs to Bogotá, collided with a volcano at an elevation of 5100 m.
The wreckage was found on January 6, 1972.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org