ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46809 Vinnitsa Airport (VIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46809
MSN: 67302306
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:11329
Cycles:10658
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) from Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW), Ukraine
Narrative:
Weather was poor at Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) due to fog, low clouds and freezing rain. The first approach was abandoned. The flight crew initiated a go around during the second approach as well. While executing the go around, the aircraft stalled and crashed 850 metres short of the runway threshold

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport to Vinnitsa Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (115 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 27th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org