Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 November 1971 |
Time: | 08:19 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-46378 |
MSN: | 07306101 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3020 |
Cycles: | 2388 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,6 km (1.6 mls) from Kerch Airport (KHC) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kerch Airport (KHC/UKFK), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | 639 |
Narrative:The An-24 operated on a flight from Simferopol to Kerch. While on final approach to Kerch the aircraft encountered an area of local fog. The crew allowed the plane to descend below the glide path until it impacted a concrete mast of a high-voltage power-line in the outskirts of Voikovo located 2,610 metres short of the runway threshold. At that time the airplane was flying 17 metres below the level of the runway.
The aircraft collided with the roof of a warehouse and crashed.
Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Simferopol Airport to Kerch Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.