ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV YR-AMA Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 November 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMA
MSN: 17306904
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (   Romania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Narrative:
Crashed during an ILS approach in poor weather.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24RV-YR-AMA
accident date: 15-11-1971
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: YR-AMA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org