ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 ST-AAY Kapoeta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AAY
MSN: 10238
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:13364
Cycles:9298
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kapoeta (   South Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM), South Sudan
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 Friendship operated on a passenger service from Khartoum to Malakal. The pilot in command was unable to receive the NDB nor locate Malakal and consequently decided to proceed to Juba. He failed to receive the NDB nor locate Juba. The aircraft then ran out of fuel and both engines auto-feathered. The aircraft sank vertically and semi-level collided with trees. It finally came to rest in a clear area in a forest.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» The Glasgow Herald - Dec 30, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Malakal Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org