ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27M CP-862 Cochabamba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27M
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-862
MSN: 127
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cochabamba (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Chile. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo 17-12-1971
» El Informador 17 December 1971, p12A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sucre Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org