ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N42JA Dajabon
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 December 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:North Cay Airways
Registration: N42JA
MSN: 228
First flight: 1970-10-19 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dajabon (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport (HEX/MDHE), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked and swerved on landing at Dajabon.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport to Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org