ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D HA-MOI Damascus Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOI
MSN: 187010002
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Damascus Airport (   Syria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus
Destination airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport, Syria
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Budapest (BUD) to Damascus (DAM) via Nicosia (NIC). On approach to Damascus the plane contacted a 759 m high hill with the landing gear. The crew maintained control of the airplane and landed safely at Damascus.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado (15-2-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nicosia Airport to Damascus-Mezzeh Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org