ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 HB-IFR Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IFR
MSN: 47112/199
First flight: 1967-09-29 (4 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
The DC-9 collided with a Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron (HB-GCY) on takeoff, causing substantial damage to the nose section.
The Baron was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» De Telegraaf 27-12-1971
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 599 km (374 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org