ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota 4MFP CF-KAH Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 5 January 1972
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota 4MFP
Operator:McKenzie Air
Registration: CF-KAH
MSN: 27184/15739
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One engine began to run rough and sparks were seen around the cowl. The propeller was feathered and an emergency descent was set up into Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ). On approach the other engine backfired, ran rough and failed completely. The aircraft force landed five miles short of the runway.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org