ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 XW-PEH Tegal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operating for:PENAS
Leased from:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PEH
MSN: 43126/132
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tegal (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Singapore (unknown airport), Singapore
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Narrative:
After a flight of approximately 4 hrs departing from Singapore, the aircraft was observed flying at a low altitude approximately at Tegal (mid Java, Indonesia) for a forced landing. The aircraft crashed due to fuel starvation. According to the crew, compass error and lost position was encountered.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Straits Times, 4 February 1972, Page 1

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6-XW-PEH
accident date: 01-02-1972
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: XW-PEH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org