ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PP-VDU Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDU
MSN: 1632
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
The takeoff was performed with a simulated engine failure (no. 2) and without water-methanol injection. The HS-748 stalled after lift-off and crashed with the gear retracted. Some sources report a date of February 9, 1972.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect procedure used by the instructor by simulating the engine failure below V1 and attempting to unstick the aircraft below minimum control speed.

Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org