Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 February 1972 |
Type: |  Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) |
Operator: | Royal Air Lao |
Registration: | XW-TDE |
MSN: | 3098 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Savannakhet and Vientiane ( Laos)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK), Laos |
Destination airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos |
Narrative:The DC-4 went missing on a flight from Saigon to Savannakhet and Vientiane. Last radio contact was with Bangkok Regional Control Center, when the crew reported overhead the SH point at 13:20 at FL100 and estimating Vientiane at 14:22. Reportedly shot down.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannakhet Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 281 km (175 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.