ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46418 Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 February 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46418
MSN: 87304103
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov lost control and crashed on approach to Mineralnye Vody's runway 12 when the pilot unintentionally applied reverse thrust at an altitude of 200 m, about 2000 m short of the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org