ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HC-SJE Sangay Volcano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA - ATESA
Registration: HC-SJE
MSN: 4425
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sangay Volcano (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC), Ecuador
Narrative:
The C-47 cargo plane impacted the 5300 m (17388 ft) high Sangay Volcano while en route between Quito and Macas, Ecuador. The volcano is located 41 km northwest of the destination airport, Macas.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 March 1972, p1+2B
» El Tiempo 17 March 1972, p1+2A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Macas Airport as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org