ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410A OK-ADN Nürnberg Airport (NUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410A
Operator:Slov-Air
Registration: OK-ADN
MSN: 710004
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mariánské Lázne Airport (MKA/LKMR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
After departure at 16:00 from Mariánské Lázne Airport, two hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. One of the hijackers shot and wounded the first officer.
After landing at Nürnberg in Germany the hijackers sought asylum in West Germany. After an initial prison term, they were granted asylum in 1976.
The aircraft suffered minor damage as the fuselage was punctured by two bullets.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Petr Viskot (e-mail, 19-7-2015)
» totalmag.cz

Photos

photo of Let-L-410A-OK-ADN
accident date: 18-04-1972
type: Let L-410A
registration: OK-ADN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mariánské Lázne Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org