ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11159 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-10
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11159
MSN: 9401103
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
As a result of a rough landing, the aircraft received significant damage and was taken out of service.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org