ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1055 Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-1055
MSN: 43964
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:68 km (42.5 mls) SE of Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) (   Suriname)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Narrative:
Flew into a 1716 feet high hill. The airplane operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to Memphis, TN, USA with an en route stop at Paramaribo, Suriname.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Times Daily - May 6, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org