ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-43 I-DIWB Palermo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 May 1972
Time:22:24
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIWB
MSN: 45625/144
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 508-12
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 115 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SW of Palermo (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 610 m (2001 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ), Italy
Flightnumber:AZ112
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Longa at an altitude of 2000 feet (300 feet below the top) while on a night-time approach to Palermo. Weather at the time of the accident included broken cloud layer of 3/8 cumulus at 1500 feet and a visibility of 3 miles. The crew did not adhere to the established approach procedures.
The aircraft was named "Antonio Pigafetta".

Classification:
Non-adherence to procedures
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
» Marco Riva
» Disastro aereo Volo Alitalia AZ 112 del 5 maggio 1972 località Montagna Longa

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-8-43-I-DIWB
accident date: 05-05-1972
type: Douglas DC-8-43
registration: I-DIWB
accident date: 05-05-1972
type: Douglas DC-8-43
registration: I-DIWB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport as the crow flies is 407 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 29th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org