ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:WA407
Narrative:
Western Fight 407 was hijacked by a 21-year old man carrying a .38 caliber Smith and Wesson pistol. He demanded to be taken to North Vietnam. After landing at Los Angeles, he ordered to be flown to Cuba. Eleven passengers were released. The plane then continued to Tampa for a refueling stop.
After 50 minutes on the ground at Tampa, the 737 departed for Havana, Cuba.
The hijacker carried the gun in a hollowed out book.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 943 km (589 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org