ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 May 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: None
Location:at an unknown location (   Honduras)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA175
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 was hijacked by a man who demanded USD 303.000 ransom and six parachutes. The airplane landed at Washington-Dulles (IAD) where he received the ransom. The flight continued to New Orleans and then to Central America. The hijacker parachuted over Honduras and was later captured.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 255 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org