Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 May 1972 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-25604 |
MSN: | 1G61-30 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Poltava Region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 crashed during crop-spraying operations in the Poltava region when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height over a village and lost control. The aircraft collided with a building and was completely destroyed, the pilot and the sole passenger, an aircraft mechanic, were killed.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.