ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-329 OO-SJG Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-329
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SJG
MSN: 18460/328
First flight: 1963-01-09 (9 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Two hijackers were shot and killed by military personnel, dressed as ground engineers. One passenger died eight days later as a result of her wounds. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Hugo Luyckx (E-mail, 16-4-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport as the crow flies is 2344 km (1465 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org