ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47J (DC-3) YV-C-GAI Ciudad Bolívar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47J (DC-3)
Operator:Aerotécnica
Registration: YV-C-GAI
MSN: 26613/15168
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 150 km W of Ciudad Bolívar (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:La Centella, Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck a mountain near Rio Orinoco, about thirty minutes after takeoff from Ciudad Bolívar, Venezuela. Conflicting reports say the airplane was headed for La Centella or the Cuchivero mines.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 9 May 1972, p.6A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org