ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 HC-AQA Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: HC-AQA
MSN: 42859/13
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
An elementary school teacher broke into the cockpit during takeoff. The pilots rejected the takeoff and stopped at the end of the runway.
Commandos surrounded the aircraft and entered the cargo area, shooting down the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» nlarenas.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org