ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Algiers
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Algiers (   Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:WA701
Narrative:
Change of aircraft at SFO to B720 for flight to Algiers. 2 hijackers demanded money and to be taken to Algeria. Hijackers demands were accepted.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1527 km (954 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org