ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1805 Magong AFB (MZG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1805
MSN: 3759
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Magong AFB (MZG) (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Ditched and sank after undercarriage explosion.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org