ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander CR-AMX Baué
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:Transportes Aéreos de Tete
Registration: CR-AMX
MSN: 636
First flight: 1971-03-08 (1 year 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baué (   Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tete-Matundo Airport (TET/FQTT), Mozambique
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Baué, Mozambique. The pilot and three military passengers were unhurt.

Sources:
» Voando em Moçambique
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org