ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Sea Heron C.1 XR444 Irish Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Sea Heron C.1
Operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: XR444
MSN: 14091
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Irish Sea (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched when all four engines failed. Upon investigation it was found that the wing fuel tanks had not been selected thus starving the engines of fuel.

Sources:
» Key Publishing Ltd Aviation Forums > Historic Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org