ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-100 registration unknown Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 July 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-100
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Flightnumber:PA841
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to North Vietnam. The hijacker was overpowered by the captain and a security guard. The guard shot and killed the hijacker while wrestling him down to the ground.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 1602 km (1002 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org