Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 July 1972 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-65604 |
MSN: | 6350101 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5867 |
Cycles: | 3655 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Murmansk Airport (MMK) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Tu-134 was loaded at Murmansk Airport when a suitcase containing a bleaching agent was dropped in the rear luggage compartment with such a force that the bleaching agent was set free and a fire broke out. The aircraft burned out.
Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.