ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 67-056 Harstad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 67-056
MSN: 56
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NNW of Harstad (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway
Destination airport:Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport (SKN/ENSK), Norway
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 transport plane, operated by the Royal Norwegian Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed near Harstad, Norway. All 14 passengers and three crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Bardufoss (BDU) to Bodø (BOO) via Skagen (SKN). At Bardufoss the pilot was advised to cut out Skagen because of bad weather, and instead continue directly to Bodø. However, the pilot decided to head to Skagen, taking off at 15:18.
At 15:43 the airplane struck Lille Tussen Mountain (800 m) on Grytøya Island, some 20 metres below the summit. The plane had drifted somewhat to the north and should have passed over the south-east end of the island on a west/south westerly course.
It appeared that the pilot had insufficient rest following a party the night before. Also, the blood alcohol concentration was 1-1,5 permille.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Gunnar Flak
» Norwegian Pictorial Review - 3rd quarter 1972
» Per Overgaard

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bardufoss Airport to Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 15th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org