ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98280 Okha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98280
MSN: 110147308
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:10005
Cycles:13340
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Okha (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Okha Airport (OHH/UHSH), Russia
Destination airport:Tsimmermanovka Airstrip, Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Okha to Tsimmermanovka when it entered thick fog at a height of some 35-40 metres shortly after take-off. The pilot decided to fly a 180 degree turn but lost speed in the process. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the shore of Pyervaya Bukhta Bay to the north-west of the airport. A fire erupted which consumed the aircraft.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org