ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65607 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 July 1972
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:GosNII GA
Registration: CCCP-65607
MSN: 6350104
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev ditched in Moscow Channel after both engines flamed out on final approach to Sheremetyevo Airport. The crew had forgotten to switch on the fuel transfer pumps in time. The aircraft was salvaged but declared a write-off and used as rescue trainer until it was broken up circa 2001.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org