Status: | |
Date: | Monday 17 July 1972 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 148354 |
MSN: | 726-7242 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR) ( Puerto Rico)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched off Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos

accident date:
17-07-1972type: Lockheed P-2H Neptune
registration: 148354
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.