ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) LV-JYR Santiago
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 July 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Operator:Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER
Registration: LV-JYR
MSN: 7
First flight: 1961-01-21 (11 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Santiago (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
A Canadair CC-106 Yukon cargo plane, operated by Aerotransportes Entre Rios, went missing during a flight across the Andes with six crew members on board.
The flight departed Montevideo, Uruguay, carrying 28 tonnes of meat, destined for Santiago de Chile. Last radar contact was after the aircraft had passed the Argentine, Chile border town of Las Cuevas.

Alan Hiatt (hiatthouse@bellsouth.net) found a debris field that could be this aircraft on Google Earth. Coordinates are 33 53.661 S 69 32.244 W, Imagery date 2/7/2010 , elevation 9633 ft.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nacion 22 July 1972, p24
» El Litoral 22 July 1972, p.1
» El Litoral 21 July 1972, p.1

Photos

photo of Canadair-CC-106-LV-JYR
accident date: 20-07-1972
type: Canadair CC-106
registration: LV-JYR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Santiago-Pudahuel Airport as the crow flies is 1363 km (852 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org