ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) N39393 Pivijay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 July 1972
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Acme Leasing / K. Knight
Registration: N39393
MSN: 4943
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pivijay (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba
Narrative:
A smell of burning in the cabin made the crew perform a precautionary landing at Pivijay. The aircraft landed long on the 850 m runway and started to swerve. During the subsequent overshoot the DC-3 struck a fence and ended up in a depression 200 m past the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Inadequate flight planning.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport as the crow flies is 1086 km (679 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org