Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 July 1972 |
Time: | 06:53 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3A |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-107 |
MSN: | 11723 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Las Palomas ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Paz de Ariporo-Casanare Airport (PZA/SKPZ), Colombia |
Flightnumber: | AV626 |
Narrative:Two Avianca DC-3 aircraft, HK-107 and HK-1341 crashed following a mid-air collision over the Las Palomas mountain range, Colombia. All 38 passengers and crew members were killed.
Flight 626 departed Villavicencio (VVC) at 06:20 for a domestic flight to Paz de Ariporo (PZA), Arauca (AUC) and Saravena (RVE). There were three crew members and eighteen passengers on board.
The other flight, carried out by HK-1341, departed Villavicencio at 06:22 on a flight to El Yopal (EYP), Trinidad (TDA), Orocue (ORC) and Las Gaviotas (LGT).
There were three crew members and fourteen passengers on board.
Both aircraft were heading in the same direction, initially with a separation of two minutes. About thirty minutes after takeoff both aircraft collided and crashed.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
»
La Nacion - Jul 30, 1972
Photos

accident date:
29-07-1972type: Douglas DC-3A
registration: HK-107
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to Paz de Ariporo-Casanare Airport as the crow flies is 268 km (168 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.