ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-ATZ Ambari Falakata Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 July 1972
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-ATZ
MSN: 13689
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ambari Falakata Airport (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ambari Falakata Airport, India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a non-scheduled passenger/cargo flight from Ambari Falakata Airport, India. During take off from a runway of 31 feet width, the aircraft swerved to the left due to cross-wind. The corrective action taken by the co-pilot effecting the takeoff resulted in aircraft swerving to the right. It went over kucha slushy side-strip and got bogged. The propeller and pitot tube were damaged. The four crew and the five passengers on board escaped unhurt.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org