ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 28-5AC Catalina N19Q Monte Carlo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 28-5AC Catalina
Operator:James E. Stewart
Registration: N19Q
MSN: 1584
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) E off Monte Carlo (   Monaco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sank into Mediterranean Sea after landing after the hull was holed. The owner, his wife, a friend and two pilots were rescued.

Sources:
» Phoctopus underwater pictures
» Nice Matin 17 Sept. 2009

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org