ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-358C 4X-ATT Roma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-358C
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ATT
MSN: 20097/779
First flight: 1969-01-15 (3 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Roma (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Narrative:
The Boeing 707, operated by El Al Israel Airlines, was damaged when an explosive device detonated in the aft baggage compartment. At the time of the explosion, the aircraft was ten minutes into a flight from Rome to Tel Aviv above the Mediterranean Sea at 14500 feet. The flight turned back to Roma-Fiumicino Airport.
The bomb consisted of 200 grams of explosives, hidden in a portable record player. It appeared that the record player had been in the luggage of two British girls who apparently had received it from two Arab friends.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Israel: El Al Airliner Damaged By Bomb Explosion Returns To Israel Without Passengers. (British Pathé)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport as the crow flies is 2263 km (1414 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org