ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75663 Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75663
MSN: 188000702
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-18 encountered a layer of ground fog on final approach to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport , Russia, causing the pilot to lose visual contact with the ground. The decision was taken to go around but the airplane impacted the runway, skidded off and collided with obstacles.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 1012 km (632 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org