ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AKE Canaima Airport (CAJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AKE
MSN: 4705
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Canaima Airport (CAJ) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Destination airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed while the crew where returning to the airport with a failed no. 1 engine.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Canaima Airport to Ciudad Bolívar Airport as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4102nd loss
  • 1624th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org