ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32520 Perevitsy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-32520
MSN: 1G103-47
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:3150
Cycles:15276
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Perevitsy (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Vrachevo-Gorki" in the Lukhovitsy District of the Moscow Region when it encountered thick smoke from burning peat land. The crew lost spatial orientation and allowed the aircraft to lose lost height until it impacted the bank of the Oka River near Perevitsy, 4 km from the airstrip.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org