ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-959 Trinidad Airport (TDD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-959
MSN: 26903
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 reached 20 m after a takeoff run of 1200 m (using runway 31) when the no. 1 engine failed. The aircraft banked left, lost height, touched down again and ran through small trees and a fence . The right gear collapsed and the nose hit the ground.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org