Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 10 September 1972 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2M |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-02369 |
MSN: | 701538 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3093 |
Cycles: | 15040 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Velikaya Vulyga ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Ab-2 operated on a positioning flight from Velikaya Vulyga to Vinnitsa after completing crop-spraying operations.
However, before takeoff, the intoxicated crew, a pilot and an aircraft mechanic, forgot to remove the clamps from rudder and stabiliser. On take-off the aircraft banked to the left after reaching a height of some 10-15 metres. Height was lost and the aircraft crashed 500 metres from its parking position, caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.