ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-331C N15712 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 September 1972
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-331C
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N15712
MSN: 20068/814
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:9424
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW604
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 01R the crew noticed vibration of the aircraft and a slowdown in acceleration after V1 speed. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran into San Francisco Bay. The nosegear and no. 2 engine had separated and the outer 6 feet of the left wing had broken off after striking approach lights.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The initiation of rejected takeoff procedures, beyond V1 speed, with insufficient runway remaining in which to stop the aircraft. The crew action was prompted by the failure of the two right truck rear tires which produced a noticeable aircraft vibration and a reduction in aircraft acceleration."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 182 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-73-4
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB/SIR-90/02 (4)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-331C-N15712
accident date: 13-09-1972
type: Boeing 707-331C
registration: N15712

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 4124 km (2577 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 38th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org