ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PH-FPT Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: PH-FPT
MSN: 11994
First flight: 1970-11-05 (1 year 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:1529
Cycles:1869
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-PH-FPT
accident date: 19-09-1972
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: PH-FPT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org